angels in the weirdest places

followed all the universal nudges today… all of them, didn’t question anything…just did it… had an amazing day… had the house to myself, didn’t realize how much I needed it… scrolling through Netflix, and picked the Def Comedy Jam 25-year anniversary special… Just Eddie Griffin being awesome. 

then I remembered being a young mother in a domestic violence situation.  I remember looking at three babies depending on me, when I at the age of 25, hadn’t a clue how to be an amazing mother. knowing I adored my babies, but nary having a clue how to raise them?  I recall tuning into the groundbreaking, RAW show, and mouth slightly agape, laughing my ass off.  I mean holding my sides, trying not to pee on the sofa, laughing quietly because god/dess knows I didn’t want to wake my babies up.  single mothering whilst being stuck in the poor me’s wasn’t easy… how did I forget this crazy ass, raw, blunt show that pushed boundaries, and exposed some of the shit we often think but never say.  I didn’t realize that so many of the idioms I still use came from that show, until I watched the special tonight with my chin on the floor. I got divine help from the weirdest places.  I too, was shocked by the show, but that was part of it’s magic… watching others be so free with the controversial shit that was on their minds.  I think that show was a part of the reason I made it through that incredibly tough time.    yea, cuz sometimes at night, I’d sit down, with the weight of the world on my shoulders, crying, thinking I was failing my babies… then def comedy jam would rip off the layers of societal conforming right off… and I could just be a wounded young mother trying to make it with her babies… and I could laugh at their sometimes insulting but real comedic, envelope pushing diatribes, somehow laughing at myself and the entire fucked up situation as well. so… yea I’m gonna continue to follow those nudges… (aka intuition) fully confident that something more powerful than me is most def in charge, cuz when I follow those nudges, no matter how ridiculous they seem to be, it all seems to work out. Smh angels hang out in the weirdest places… 

 

Advertisements

Published by: the hood hippy

Told to write it all down, I do, finally. It took me from 1991 to now, to surrender to Universe/God/dess (insert name of choice) and to embrace this path with my soul wide open. I love sharing all of my journey with young people to demonstrate that it is possible to choose the light constantly even when face to face with your own darkness. I've used a variety of tools to shed ego's protective barriers like onion layers. I am determined to share the journey, tools and encouragement, being the change I want in the world. If something resonates, touches you, please share, it could do the same for another. Also feel free to share your thoughts, opinions or to voice your disagreement, all points of view are welcome and appreciated, at worst we can agree to disagree. Thank you for stopping by!!! Sat Nam

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s